Website privacy policy (GDPR version)

Welcome to the Yorkshire Town Street’s privacy notice.
Yorkshire Town Street respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  6. DATA SECURITY

  7. DATA RETENTION

  8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  9. GLOSSARY

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

        <>

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Yorkshire Town Street collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you [sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition].

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

J Yorkshire Town Street is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as [”COMPANY”], “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are: Yorkshire Town Street, 25 Cavendish Road, Idle, Bradford BD10le

Full name of legal entity: Yorkshire Town Street

Name or title of DPO: Nigel Turner

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal address: 25 Cavendish Road, Idle, Bradford

Telephone number: 07999993636

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

         This version was last updated on  07/10/2018 

 

        The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

        • Identity Data <may 
        • Contact Data< includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
        • Financial Data <may 
        • Transaction Data< includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].
        • Technical Data< includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
        • Profile Data 
        • Usage Data 
        • Marketing and Communications Data 
        • Aggregated Data 
        We do not collect any<

Special Categories of Personal Data 

        about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. <

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

        • Direct interactions. 
        • Automated technologies or interactions. 
        • Third parties or publicly available sources. 

 4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

        To find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data, please refer tosection 10 of this document. <

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

        Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us Yorkshire Town Street if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

          <>

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

If you have any questions concerning this please contact us via the Yorkshire Town Street website

        <>

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

        <>

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the [COMPANY] group of companies for marketing purposes.

      • OPTING OUT You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by Contacting us:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

        Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience.

      • COOKIES

        The Yorkshire Town Street Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

        One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Yorkshire Town Street pages, or register with Yorkshire Town Street site or services, a cookie helps Yorkshire Town Street to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Yorkshire Town Street Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Yorkshire Town Street features that you customized.

        You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yorkshire Town Street services or Web sites you visit.

      • CHANGE OF PURPOSE

        We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

        If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

        Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

         5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

        We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

        We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

        6. DATA SECURITY
        WE HAVE PUT IN PLACE APPROPRIATE SECURITY MEASURES TO PREVENT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM BEING ACCIDENTALLY LOST, USED OR ACCESSED IN AN UNAUTHORISED WAY, ALTERED OR DISCLOSED. IN ADDITION, WE LIMIT ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THOSE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES WHO HAVE A BUSINESS NEED TO KNOW. THEY WILL ONLY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON OUR INSTRUCTIONS AND THEY ARE SUBJECT TO A DUTY OF CONFIDENTIALITY.

        We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

        7. DATA RETENTION

        HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

        We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

        To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

        By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

        In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

        In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

         9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

        Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see section 10: Your legal rights. Page 10 of this document, to find out more about these rights:

        • [Request access to your personal data].

        • [Request correction of your personal data].

        • [Request erasure of your personal data].

        • [Object to processing of your personal data].

        • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].

        • [Request transfer of your personal data].

        • [Right to withdraw consent].

        If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

        NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

        You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

        WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

        We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

        TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

        We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

         10.  GLOSSARY

        LAWFUL BASIS <Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. <Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. <Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. <THIRD PARTIES <INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

        Other companies in the [COMPANY] Group acting as joint controllers or processors and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

        EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES <YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

        You have the right to:

      • <>

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

        <>

Request correction

         of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. <>

Request erasure

         of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. <>

Object to processing

         of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. <>

Request restriction of processing

         of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. <>

Request the transfer

         of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. <>

Withdraw consent at any time

         where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 



LEGAL BASIS[ES] FOR PROCESSTING:

      1. Consent:
        Consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. There must be a positive opt-in – consent cannot be inferred from silence, pre-ticked boxes or inactivity. It must also be separate from other terms and conditions, and simple ways for the withdrawal of consent will be required. Consent has to be verifiable and individuals generally have more rights where consent is being relied upon to process data.

      2. Contract:
        Processing is necessary for a contract with an individual, or because that individual has asked that specific steps be taken before entering into a contract.

      3. Processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

      4. Processing is necessary to protect an individual’s life.

      5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

      6. Processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply to a public authority processing data to perform official tasks.)